Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Stardust Accelerator: World Championship 2009: Secrets FAQ

       Unlocking FAQ V1.0

[00]Table of Contents
---------------------

[01] Acknowledgements
[02] Contact Information
[03] Story Mode Single Duelists
[03a] Satellite
[03b] New Domino City Prison
[03c] New Domino City
[04] Conditional Single Duelists
[05] Story Mode Tag Duelists
[06] Conditional Tag Duelists
[07] Unlockable Clothing 
[08] Unlockable Duel Disks


[01] Acknowledgements
---------------------
In addition to myself, other people helped in the making of this guide.

Translation:
Tycho
Tenken
Louis

Compiling: 
Tycho
Seph
Dion 

Organizing:
Tycho 
Seph


[02] Contact Information
------------------------
Please send me an e-mail at ryuuhasha@gmail.com if:
1. You notice a mistake
2. You have a suggestion that improves my guide
3. You have previously unknown information

Do NOT send me questions pertaining to the game by e-mail. 
Please use the relevant guides or make a new topic on the forums


[03] Story Mode Single Duelists 
-------------------------------

The following duel spirits are unlockable in World Championship mode by 
defeating the corresponding duelist in Story mode 5 times. For your 
convenience, I have split the duelists up according to their location. If you 
feel that the duelists should be arranged in a different way, please send me an
e-mail. 


[03a] Satellite
---------------

Level 1 Duelists
1. Toon Gemini Elf ::: Marie
2. Don Zaloog ::: Renge
3. Worm Barses ::: Hild 
4. Amazoness Paladin ::: Anna
5. Volcanic Rocket ::: Buffer
6. Yamato-no-Kami ::: Utagawa
7. Vengeful Shinobi ::: Tasaka

Level 2 Duelists
1. Crystal Beast Sapphire Pegasus ::: Oda
2. Morphtronic Cameran ::: Roy
3. Elemental Hero Ocean ::: Michiba
4. Grandmaster of the Six Samurai ::: Krue Hoym
5. Brron, Mad King of Dark World ::: Sekizato
6. Green Gadget ::: Fight

Level 3 Duelists
1. Batteryman Micro-Cell ::: Callisto
2. Dupe Frog ::: Kidd
3. Krebons ::: Yusuke
4. Plaguespreader Zombie ::: Saito
5. Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo ::: Guide



[03b] New Domino City Prison
----------------------------

Level 1 Duelists
1. Fiend Roar Deity Grimlo ::: Vega
2. Genex Controller ::: Barclay
3. Cloudian - Storm Dragon ::: Shuji
4. X-Saber Wayne ::: Taniyama
5. Necroface ::: Yagish*ta
6. Marshmallon ::: Geruzet

Level 2 Duelists
1. Gravekeeper's Chief ::: Dio
2. Dark Ruler Ha Des ::: Kyono
3. Green Baboon, Defender of the Forest ::: Fudagawa
4. Destiny Hero - Diamond Dude ::: Ellison Noula
5. Stone Statue of the Aztecs ::: Skathi

Level 3 Duelists
1. Red-Eyes Wyvern ::: Motoi



[03c] New Domino City
---------------------

Level 1 Duelists
1. Blackwing - Sirocco the Dawn ::: Lutz
2. Familiar-Possessed - Eria ::: Mana
3. Harpie Queen ::: Haruka
4. Ally of Justice - Garadholg
5. Guardian Sphinx ::: Shirase
6. Commander Covington ::: Aase
7. Falcon of Mist Valley ::: Whomper

Level 2 Duelists
1. Arcana Force 0 - The Fool ::: Hung Soo
2. Armed Samurai - Ben Kei ::: Honda
3. Honest ::: Helio
4. Elemental Hero Stratos ::: Shirogane
5. Superancient Deepsea King Coelacanth ::: Enjitsu

Level 3 Duelists
1. Dark Simorgh ::: Giado
2. Tytannial, Princess of Camellias ::: Olivia
3. Kuraz the Light Monarch ::: Mito



[04] Conditional Single Duelists
--------------------------------
The following duel spirits are unlocked by completing a certain task. 
Each duel spirit is organized by their level and are in alphabetical order 

Level 1 Duelists

1. Montage Dragon 
Method: Clear all 5 duel puzzles in Story Mode

2. Ultimate Insect Lv7
Method: Summon Perfectly Ultimate Great Moth in a duel

3. Exodius the Ultimate Forbidden Lord
Method: Win a duel using Exodius the Ultimate Forbidden Lord's effect


Level 2 Duelists

1. Arcana Force EX - The Dark Ruler  
Method: Summon Arcana Force EX - The Dark Ruler in a duel

2. Destiny End Dragoon 
Method: Summon Destiny Hero - Plasma in a duel

3. Evil Hero Infernal Gainer
Method: Have 50 hours of playing time

4. Jinzo - Lord 
Method: Use a total of 500 traps

5. Vennominaga the Deity of Poisonous Snakes 
Method: Summmon Vennominaga the Deity of Poisonous Snakes in a duel

6. Yubel 
Method: Summon Yubel - The Ultimate Nightmare in a duel


Level 3 Duelists

1. Alien Overlord 
Method: Buy all the center parts at the duel runner shop

2. Beast King Barbaros 
Method: Reach 200 hours of playing time

3. Blue Eyes White Dragon 
Method: Summon Blue Eyes Ultimate Dragon in a duel

4. Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier 
Method: Have a total of 200 Synchro summons

5. Colossal Fighter
Method: Buy all the front parts at the duel runner shop

6. Dark Armed Dragon
Method: Summon Armed Dragon Lv 10 in a duel

7. Doom Dozer
Method: Buy all the rear parts at the duel runner shop 

8. Evil Hero Dark Gaia
Method: Use a total of 300 Speed Spells

9. Endymion, the Master Magician 
Method: Win all 3 levels of singe tournament once each

10. Gladiator Beast Gyzarus 
Method: Summon Gladiator Beast Heraklinos in a duel

11. Horus the Black Flame Dragon Lv8 
Method: Use a total of 750 spell cards 

12. Judgement Dragon 
Method: Summon / Special Summon 1000 times

13. Light and Darkness Dragon 
Method: Reach 100 hours of playing time

14. Stardust Dragon/Assault Mode
Method: Summon Stardust Dragon/Assault Mode in a duel

15. Ultimate Ancient Gear Golem 
Method: Summon Ultimate Ancient Gear Golem in a duel




[05] Story Mode Tag Duelists
---------------------------
To unlock tag duelists in World Championship mode, you have to defeat the 7 
story duelists 10 times each. The team that you unlock after 5 victories is 
listed first and the team that you unlock after 10 victories is listed second. 
The level that is corresponded with each team is listed in parentheses. 

1. Itokawa & Elgio
Giga Gagagigo & Goblin Elite Attack Force (1) 
Night Wing Sorceress & Assault Mercenary (3)

2. Figaro & Corse
Royal Firestorm Guards & Flamvell Archer (1)
Snipe Hunter & Sasuke Samurai (2)

3. Gunnie & Orcus
The Calculator & Gora Turtle (2)
Maha Vailo & Armed Samurai Ben Kei (2)

4. Graton & Angie
White Magician Pikeru & Ebon Magician Curran (2)
Absorbing Kid from the Sky & Telekinetic Soldier (2)

5. Luna & Leo
Rescue Cat & Gene-Warped Warwolf (2)
Jurak Giganot & Naturia Gaodrake (2)

6. Bolt Tanner & Blister
Jenis, Lightsworn Mender & Mezuki (3)
Asura Priest & Majestic Mech - Ohka (2)

7. Jean & Tail
Kahkki, Guerilla of Dark World & Fiend Roar Deity Luri (3)
Green Gadget & Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo (3)




[06] Conditional Tag Duelists
-----------------------------
The following duel spirits are unlocked by completing a certain task. 
Each team is organized by their level and are in alphabetical order 


Level 1 Teams


1. Catnipped Kitty & Mad Dog of Darkness 
Method: Listen to the tag explanation in story mode

2. Cyber Dragon & Drillroid 
Method: Summon Super Vehicroid Jumbo Drill in a duel

3. Demise, King of Armageddon & Ruin, Queen of Oblivion 
Method: Win using Final Countdown in a duel

4. Exodia the Forbidden One & Tragoedia 
Method: Win using Exodia in a tag battle

5. Gokipon & Horseytail 
Listen to the tag explanation in Story Mode

6. Spirit Reaper & Dark Necrofear 
Method: Win a duel using Destiny Board


Level 2 Teams
 
1. Cosmic Fortress Gol'gar & Vennominaga the Deity of Poisonous Snakes 
Method: Win a duel using Vennominaga the Deity of Poisonous Snakes effect

2. Ocean Dragon Lord - Neo-Daedalus & Abysss Soldier 
Method: Get 10,000 DP

3. Summoned Skull & The Splendid Venus 
Method: Win 5 tag tournaments

4. Ultimate Tyranno & Super Conductor Tyranno 
Method: Play 200 tag duels


Level 3 Teams
 
1. Batteryman Charger & Thunder King Rai-Oh 
Method: Win 5 times against 10 teams in WC mode

2. Breaker the Magical Warrior & Marauding Captain 
Method: Listen to the tag explanation in story mode

3. Cyber End Dragon & Chimeratech Overdragon 
Method: Reach 20,000 attack in a duel

4. D.D. Survivor & Raiza the Storm Monarch 
Play 200 Turbo Duels

5. Dark Armed Dragon & Caius the Shadow Monarch 
Method: Win 3 tag tournaments

6. Destiny Hero Doom Lord & Elemental Hero Stratos 
Method: Play 100 Turbo Duels

7. Five-Headed Dragon & Cyberdark Dragon 
Method: Summon Five-Headed Dragon in a duel

8. Flamvell Baby & Medium of the Ice Barrier 
Method: Play 150 tag duels

9. Horus the Black Flame Dragon Lv8 & Silent Swordsman Lv5 
Method: Win 5 times against 20 teams in WC mode

10. Kasha & Rainbow Dark Dragon 
Method: Summon Rainbow Dark Dragon in a duel

11. Simorgh, Bird of Divinity & Simorgh, Bird of Ancestry 
Method: Play 50 tag duels

12. Soldier of Mist Valley & Red Dragon Archfiend / Assault Mode 
Method: Summon Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode in a duel




[07] Unlockable Clothing 
This section breaks up the unlocking methods by gender. 
Complete the tasks with the correct gender to unlock the clothing. 


Male

1. Denim Jacket
Method: Unlocked from the start

2. Leather Top and Bottom
Method: Win 10 turbo duels against Yusei

3. King Replica Model
Method: Defeat Jack Atlas 10 times

4. Security uniform    
Method: Unlocked by progressing through Story Mode

5. Rock 'n Roller 
Method: Inside of the treasure box at the end of the factory in Satellite Slum

6. Wild Style
Method: Defeat all duelists in Story Mode once (Do not forget to duel tag 
opponents individually) 

7. Suit Style
Method: Collect all cards 

8. Rough Style     
Method: Unlock all single duelists in WC mode 

9. Stuffed Collar Uniform
Method: Unlock all tag duelists in World Championship mode

10. Dark Magician
Method: Defeat Globe, Lagoon Noula, Oscar and Kalisse Noula any number of times
equaling to a total of 10 victories



Female

1. One Piece     
Method: Unlocked from the start 

2. Leather Top and Bottom
Method: Win 10 turbo duels in Satellite Slum

3. Witch's Dress
Method: Defeat Akiza 10 times

4. Security uniform    
Method: Unlocked by progressing through Story Mode 

5. Worn-Out Clothes
Method: Inside of the treasure box at the end of the factory in Satellite Slum

6. Race Queen
Method: Defeat all duelists in Story Mode once (Do not forget to duel tag 
opponents individually)
 
7. Career Suit 
Method: Collect all cards  

8.Rough Style     
Method: Unlock all single duelists in World Championship mode 

9. Sailor uniform
Method: Unlock all tag duelists in World Championship mode

10. Dark Magician Girl
Method: Defeat Narumi, Salida Noula, Grammy, and Alina Noula any number of 
times equaling to a total of 10 victories




[08] Unlockable Duel Disks


1. 5D's Standard Disc	
Method: Unlocked from the start

2. Yusei's Hybrid Disk                                                 
Method: Defeat Yusei 10 times in non-turbo duels

3. Leo's Custom Disk	
Method: Defeat Luna & Leo in tag duels 10 times

4. Luna's Custom Disk	
Method: Have 10+ matches end in a tie

5. Wheel of Fortune Disk	
Method: Complete Story Mode

6. K.C. Mass Production Disk	
Method: Found in the satellite cabinet/archive

7. Academy Disk Red	
Method: Win the level 1 single tournament

8. Academy Disk Yellow	
Method: Win the tag tournament once

9. Black Jail Disk	
Method: Win level 2 single tournament once

10. Academy Disk Blue	
Method: Win 10 wireless turbo duels?
     
DEMOS
PATCHES - CHEATS
REVIEWS
GAME VIDEOS
NEWS ENTRIES
THIS WEEK'S MOST POPULAR DOWNLOADS